CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Jennifer Labit
Cotton Babies
5167 Lemay Ferry Road
St. Louis, MO 63129

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s diapers from China or Egypt.

Dear Ms. Labit:

In your letter dated January 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted six samples. Stay Dry Doublers is a babies’ knit diaper insert constructed of 80% polyester, 20% nylon fabric.

Raw Silk Liner is a babies’ woven diaper insert constructed of 100% silk fabric.

Hemp Babies Flats is a knit diaper constructed of 55% hemp, 45% cotton fabric.

Hemp Babies Doublers is a knit diaper insert constructed of 55% hemp, 45% cotton fabric. Stay Dry Liner is a knit diaper insert constructed of 100% polyester fabric.

Cotton Flat is a knit diaper constructed of 100% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the Stay Dry Doublers and Stay Dry Liner will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Raw Silk Liner will be 6209.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waist. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Hemp Babies Flats and Hemp Babies Doublers will be 6111.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Cotton Flat Diaper will be 6209.20.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton, other, diapers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Hemp Babies Flats and Hemp Babies Doublers fall within textile category 839. Stay Dry Doublers, Stay Dry Liner and Cotton Flat Diaper fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division